RACE RESULTS

< Race Results Directory

Cinco de Mayo Regatta 2014
Flowery Branch, Georgia
May 3 - May 4

Click Here to Jump to Results

 

Cinco De Mayo Regatta May 3rd & 4th, 2014

Notice of Race

1 Rules The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

 

2 Classes

Non-Spinnaker Fleet shall consist of at least 3 boats the current US Sailing Portsmouth handicap yardstick table for multi hulls will be used for handicap fleet scoring.

Spinnaker Fleet shall consist of at least 3 boats the current US Sailing Portsmouth handicap yardstick table for multi hulls will be used for handicap fleet scoring.

A-Class Fleet shall consist of at least 3 boats will be scored as a one-design fleet

Melges24 Fleet shall consist of at least 3 boats will be scored as a one-design fleet.

 

3 Schedules

Saturday May 3rd

Registration LLSC Pavilion Competitors meeting 1st warning signal Additional races to follow as time and weather allow Dinner 6.30 pm

Sunday May 4th

1st warning signal 11:00 am No warning signal after 1.00 pm Awards ASAP after last race at LLSC pavilion

 

4 Scoring Low point scoring system as amended by the sailing instructions. Completion of one race constitutes a regatta. Boats in any fleet completing 4 or more races will have their worst score excluded.

 

5 Sailing Instructions Available at registration

 

6 Fees: 1 man boat $25.00 (includes 1 dinner)

2 man boat $50.00 (includes 2 dinners) Melges 24 $100.00 (includes 4 dinners) Extra Dinners $12.00 each

 

7 Registration In Person at Registration, or mail in attached form. Regardless, please send an email to mikekrantz@mindspring.com to let us know if you are coming, and what fleet you plan on racing in.

 

8 Accommodations Camping sites and showers available at LLSC remember

 

9 Awards - depends on the number of PRE-Registered boats

 

More Information Visit:

EMSA

Lake Lanier Sailing Club

 

Contact

Jake Kohl

jake@teamseacats.com

 


The Results

The weather did not disappoint this past weekend!  The wind was somewhat variable but it was present at all times.  Teams spent most of the 8 races on the trapeze and sometimes at max depower.  Bailey White demonstrated a razor fast downwind trapezing technique on his A-cat allowed by some of the new curved foils when the wind was up and he handily won the A-cat Class.  He was followed by Nigel Pitt (Hartwell, GA), and Mike Krantz in 2nd and 3rd place respectively.  Jake Kohl and Ted Bogardus put in a healthy performance and were awarded 1st in the spinnaker fleet followed by Bach Wilson (F18) and Richard Stevens (P19MX).  Both fleets shared a combined start and scores were also posted overall using US Portsmouth Handicap.  The detailed results can be found in the following links contained in the table titles.

Event Photos By Kirk Jockell Photogaphy

 



Leave a Comment

Your Name:
Your Comment:
Verification PassPhrase
Type the letters above in the box below for verification:

 

Previous Comments