RACE RESULTS

< Race Results Directory

Spring Time Regatta 2014
Kelowna, BC, Canada
May 17 - May 18

Click Here to Jump to Results

More information

COSA

Division 4 Website and Facebook

Gillian Thomson 250-764-1104 cosa@okanagan.net


The Results

COSA Springtime Regatta

 

The Central Okanagan Sailing Association (COSA) held its annual sailing regatta this weekend, with over 70 boats from around the Pacific Northwest in attendance.  Race officers, Ron Rubadeau and Steve Brunsden, were able to run nine excellent races on two courses thanks to strong winds.

 

COSA sailors dominated the Hobie 18 fleet, with Frank Halperin and Darrell Skinner taking 1st, Gillian Thomson and Brishen Holmes-Slattery in 2nd, and Allan, Ian, Kyle, and Logan Wright finishing in 3rd place.  COSA Race Team member, Tyler Rubadeau, was once again the youngest sailor in the regatta at 7 years of age.  He and his brother Ryan, as well as Gabriela, Katherine, Mackenzie, and Alizon Littleton, Zane Halperin, and Cole Appleton, each took turns winning races in the ultra-competitive Opti-Green fleet.

The COSA Race Team also captured strong finishes in the Radial class, with Ian Johnston racing to a 10th place finish in the regatta’s largest fleet.  Thish Rajapakshe, Zoe Roberts, and Sam Carson came in 11th, 12th, and 13th respectively, while Adam Sorensen and Gage Flint took 4th and 10th place in the Laser fleet.  COSA Race Team coach, Bryana van Leeuwen, was particularly impressed with the perseverance of Rajapakshe and Carson.  “The winds were extremely strong, which resulted in multiple capsizes by both Thish and Sam throughout the first day of racing.  Despite the cold water and the exhaustive nature of righting a capsized Laser over and over, both sailors finished every race.  It was really inspiring to see the kids do so well, and to continue improving despite the challenging conditions.  I expect we’ll be hearing lots about these sailors in the near future.”

 

COSA will play host to two North American Championships this June, while the COSA Race Team will be participating in a number of provincial events throughout the sailing season.  Sailors interested in learning more about the COSA Race Team, or to register for sailing or windsurfing lessons should visit www.cosa.bc.ca.

Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Hobie 18 17003 Frank Halperin Darrel Skinner COSA 2 1 3 4 2 3 5 1 2 23 18
2nd Hobie 18 16928 Gillian Thomson Brishen Holmes-Slattery COSA 5 2 1 2 3 2 4 2 3 24 19
3rd Hobie 18 15757 Alan Wright Ian, Kyle, Logan COSA 1 3 7 DNC 3 1 7 DSQ 1 3 1 27 20
4th Hobie 18 16927 Paul Evenden Tawnya-Dhaun Fox COSA 4 4 2 1 4 1 2 4 4 26 22
5th Hobie 18 16785 Robbie Stevens Finn Ohlndieck COSA 6 6 4 5 5 4 3 6 5 44 38
6th Hobie 18 77 Shawn Roberts Alex Roberts COSA 3 5 5 6 6 7 DNC 7 DNC 5 6 50 43



Leave a Comment

Your Name:
Your Comment:
Verification PassPhrase
Type the letters above in the box below for verification:

 

Previous Comments