RACE RESULTS

< Race Results Directory

Slip to Ship 2014
Ocean Springs, Mississippi
May 24 - May 26

Click Here to Jump to Results

 

A long distance multi-hull regatta that departs from OSYC for the first leg and races out to the Eastern end of Ship Island. The racers lunch on the island then race back. Combined with the regatta on Saturday will be a club-wide potluck dinner, open to all sailors. Live band and cash bar poolside, you don't want to miss this! The final race is the following day when the fastest sailor around Deer Island will get their name on the Deer Island Perpetual trophy!

Event NOR

More Information:

OSYC


The Results

S2S 2014 - FInal Results

F18 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: USPN, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Rating

Race 1

R2

Round Deer

Total

Nett

1st

F18

 

C2

213

RNYC

Andy Humphries

James Horton

62.4

1.0

1.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

2nd

F18

 

C2 F18

323

OSYC

Kenny Boudreaux

Joseph Bello

62.4

3.0

2.0

2.0

7.0

7.0

3rd

F18

for fun

C2/ f18

163

OSYC

fred rettig

john mc donald

62.4

2.0

5.0

3.0

10.0

10.0

4th

F18

Phoenix

Capricorn F18

86

OSYC

Robbie Holstead

Tyler Holmes

62.4

5.0

3.0

4.0

12.0

12.0

5th

F18

Mr Toads Bumpy Ride

C2

USA 218

Keowee sailing club

Bach Wilson

 

62.4

8.0

4.0

6.0

18.0

18.0

6th

F18

 

F18

19

Reservoir Sailing Assn

Ron Beliech

Donna Beliech

62.4

4.0

6.0

8.0

18.0

18.0

7th

F18

 

Infusion

1036

EMSA

John Surprenant

 

62.4

7.0

7.0

5.0

19.0

19.0

8th

F18

Corpus Team

F18

2

RSA/JYC

Michael Aregood

Caleb Buckner

62.4

6.0

8.0

7.0

21.0

21.0

 

Hobie 16 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: USPN, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Rating

Race 1

R2

Round Deer

Total

Nett

1st

Hobie 16

Kyla

16

111747

Fleet 76

Ron Gaston

Isabella Gaston

76

1.0

1.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

2nd

Hobie 16

 

16

114245

Fleet 76

Connor Gaston

Lillie Gaston

76

2.0

2.0

2.0

6.0

6.0

3rd

Hobie 16

New Crew

Hobie16

PINK

Reservoir sailing assn.

Robert Cox

Sherri Cox

76

3.0

4.0

3.0

10.0

10.0

4th

Hobie 16

Hobie 16

 

08

none

Karl Renelt

Bridget Precise

76

6.0

5.0

4.0

15.0

15.0

5th

Hobie 16

WillSail4Chicken

16

110523

Reservoir Sailing Assn.

Jerome Vaughan

Emily Vaughan

76

4.0

9.0

5.0

18.0

18.0

6th

Hobie 16

 

Hobie 16

105332

OSYC

Jason Bosley

Rafael Bosley

76

8.0

3.0

8.0

19.0

19.0

7th

Hobie 16

Coventina

Hobie 16

102676

TCDYC and Austin Cats

Michelle Rathkamp

Aaron McCulley

76

5.0

10.0

6.0

21.0

21.0

8th

Hobie 16

 

Hobie 16

100347

none

Gaines Gibson

Marcus Gibson

76

9.0

6.0

7.0

22.0

22.0

9th

Hobie 16

 

16

111773

None

Jim Gates

Elvin DeJesus

76

11.0

8.0

9.0

28.0

28.0

10th

Hobie 16

 

16

76500

RSA

Ernie Tomlin

Joshua Welch

76

10.0

7.0

16.0 DNS

33.0

33.0

11th

Hobie 16

oldschool

hobie 16

usa

n/a

bo ethridge

kai and nate ethridge

76

7.0

11.0

16.0 DNS

34.0

34.0

12th

Hobie 16

 

16

88025

OSYC

Jay Williams

 

76

12.0

13.0

10.0

35.0

35.0

13th

Hobie 16

None

16ft CAT

8

None

Mike Lyman

Chad Lyman

76

13.0

12.0

11.0

36.0

36.0

14th

Hobie 16

rebel yell

hobie cat 16

77381

cypremort yacht club

ray schwartz

David Schwartz

76

16.0 DNF

16.0 DNS

12.0

44.0

44.0

15th

Hobie 16

GLENN BOOKSH

Hobie 16

110030

OSYC

GLENN BOOKSH

Madee BOOKSH

76

16.0 DNF

16.0 DNS

16.0 DNS

48.0

48.0

 

Non- Spin B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: USPN, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Rating

Race 1

R2

Round Deer

Total

Nett

1st

Non- Spin B

White Trash

Prindle 18

1819

PAYC

Rennie Ihle

Heather Ihle

74.8

2.0

2.0

1.0

5.0

5.0

2nd

Non- Spin B

BiPolar

5.8 NA

13

RSA

Chuck Schimpf

Elaine Schimpf

66.5

1.0

3.0

2.0

6.0

6.0

3rd

Non- Spin B

 

Getaway

Multi

OSYC

Steve Collins

 

82.9

4.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

9.0

4th

Non- Spin B

 

Prindle 19

309

TCDYC

Morris Covin

Trey Garrison

66.4

5.0

4.0

3.0

12.0

12.0

5th

Non- Spin B

TheBeachcats.com

18

8487

Delta Sailing Association

Damon Linkous

 

71.4

3.0

5.0

5.0

13.0

13.0

6th

Non- Spin B

Blow Me

Miracle 20

1005

None

Thomas Mason

Catherine Velez

65

8.0

6.0

6.0

20.0

20.0

7th

Non- Spin B

Nauti Habit

Supercat 19

3

TCDYC

Ernie Kamp

Elizabeth Brown

67.6

6.0

9.0

7.0

22.0

22.0

8th

Non- Spin B

Isabele

18.2

107

RSA Madison Ms

John Palmer

Ashley gamblin

69.1

7.0

7.0

8.0

22.0

22.0

9th

Non- Spin B

 

Miracle 20

594

Delta Sailing Association

Tim Grover

 

65

9.0

8.0

9.0

26.0

26.0

10th

Non- Spin B

Hobie 18

Hobiecat 18

22

OSYC

Will Carraway

Will Carraway, Jr.

71.4

10.0

11.0 DNF

11.0 DNS

32.0

32.0

 

Non-Spin A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: USPN, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Rating

Race 1

R2

Round Deer

Total

Nett

1st

Non-Spin A

 

Hobie 20

1023

Ocean springs yacht club

Michael Mcneir

Krista Vind

65

2.0

1.0

2.0

5.0

5.0

2nd

Non-Spin A

alley kat

570

90308

o

ray breneman justin gish

 

70.5

1.0

2.0

3.0

6.0

6.0

3rd

Non-Spin A

 

Nacra 5.5 SL

466

GYC

Ed THROOP

 

66.7

3.0

5.0

1.0

9.0

9.0

4th

Non-Spin A

Beast

H18

1510

OSYC

GlennH18 Bolner

NathanH18 Bolner

71.4

5.0

3.0

4.0

12.0

12.0

5th

Non-Spin A

Cat Cruiser

sport cruiser 21

378

OSYC

WARREN CAMPO

WARREN CAMPO IV

74.5

7.0

4.0

6.0

17.0

17.0

6th

Non-Spin A

P16

P16

8819

Reservoir Sailing Assn.

Chris Land

Amanda Land

76

6.0

6.0

5.0

17.0

17.0

7th

Non-Spin A

 

 

6098

 

Gray

 

63.7

4.0

7.0

9.0 DNS

20.0

20.0

8th

Non-Spin A

 

Hobie 20'

632

FWYC

Brian Lambert

 

65

9.0 DNC

9.0 DNC

9.0 DNC

27.0

27.0

 

Open Spin A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: USPN, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Rating

Race 1

R2

Round Deer

Total

Nett

1st

Open Spin A

BOLT 5

18 HT

26

Biloxi Yacht Club

Mark Ederer

 

60

2.0

1.0

2.0

5.0

5.0

2nd

Open Spin A

red

nacra20

1092

panama city cat club

Mike Wilson

 

59.3

1.0

5.0

1.0

7.0

7.0

3rd

Open Spin A

 

Nacra 20

1008

PCCC

Scott Beach

 

59.3

4.0

3.0

3.0

10.0

10.0

4th

Open Spin A

Fastest Boat on the Beach

N20

5

OSYC

Joe Pocreva

 

59.3

3.0

6.0

4.0

13.0

13.0

5th

Open Spin A

GUNBOAT

JAVELIN 18HT

USA 2

none

DULY CHALTAIN

 

60

5.0

4.0

5.0

14.0

14.0

6th

Open Spin A

Ruach

FXOne

98

Port Arthur Yacht Club

Charles Richardson

 

67.1

6.0

2.0

7.0

15.0

15.0

7th

Open Spin A

 

F16/Viper

102

Wateree sailing club

Mac McCallum

Martie Gail McCallum

63

9.0

8.0

6.0

23.0

23.0

8th

Open Spin A

 

Prindle 18.2

421

0

Doug Klem

Gwen Klem

68.8

8.0

7.0

8.0

23.0

23.0

9th

Open Spin A

POISON GIRL

I20

757

TCDYC

KURT PETERS

ERNEST LANGFORD

59.3

7.0

10.0

9.0

26.0

26.0

10th

Open Spin A

DoubleTime ii

F16

724

Ocean "Best on the Coast" Springs YC

Robert Patt

 

63

10.0

9.0

10.0

29.0

29.0

11th

Open Spin A

Team Chums

N20

324

tcdyc

lee wicklund

 

59.3

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

36.0

36.0

Full Results HERE



Leave a Comment

Your Name:
Your Comment:
Verification PassPhrase
Type the letters above in the box below for verification:

 

Previous Comments